• Architectural Ceramic Assemblies Workshop

    PRESENTED BY:

Participants

2019 Workshop Teams

HKS Architects + Studio NYL

Leaders:

  • Heath May, AIA, Director of LINE, Principal, HKS

  • Cory Brugger, LEED AP BD+C, Chief Technology Officer, Principal, HKS

Members:

  • Timothy Logan, HKS

  • James Warton, HKS

  • Jon Bailey, HKS

  • Christopher O’Hara, PE, SECB, Founding Principal, Studio NYL

  • Alex Worden, AIA, Director of Parametric Design, Studio NYL

KieranTimberlake

Leaders:

  • Billie Faircloth, Partner & Research Director

  • Peter Curry, Fabrications Director

  • Christopher Connock, Design Computation Director

Members:

  • Matthew Krissel, Partner

  • Sabrina Naumovski

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF)

Leaders:

  • Darina Zlateva, KPF

Members:

  • Josh Chaiken, KPF

  • Tulip Yeung, KPF

  • Nicholas Desbiens, KPF

  • Asli Oney, KPF

  • Anne Currier, Sculptor, Professor Emerita – Alfred University

  • Gustav Fagerstrom, Walter P Moore

Payette

Leaders:

  • Craig Mutter

  • Parke MacDowell

Members:

  • Jensen Ying

  • Sarah Solomon

  • Luke Gehron

Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects + Studios Architecture (Studios)

Leaders:

  • Craig Copeland, Pelli Clarke Pelli

  • Graham Clegg, Studios

Members:

  • Kristin Hopkins‐Clegg, Pelli Clarke Pelli

  • Pedja Bilinac, Pelli Clarke Pelli

  • Tim Williams, Pelli Clarke Pelli

  • Brad Loew, Pelli Clarke Pelli

  • Frank Gesualdi, Studios Architecture

  • Erik Verboon, Walter P Moore

SHoP Architects

Leaders:

  • Sameer Kumar

  • Berardo Matalucci

Members:

  • Jenny Lin

  • Nicholas Pizzonia

  • Seanna Drew

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP (SOM)

Leaders:

  • Eric Pache

Members:

  • Gregory Alpers

  • Megan Mohney

  • Seanna Walsh

Alfred University Team (Alfred)

Leaders:

  • Johnathan Hopp

Members:

  • Kiyoshi Kaneshiro

  • Hiromi Kanada

  • ChengOu Yu

University at Buffalo Team (UB)

Leaders:

  • Laura Garofalo-Khan, Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, University at Buffalo

Members:

  • Dan Vrana

  • Edmund Harris

  • Jason Green

  • Miguel Guitart

  • Nick Bruscia

  • Omar Khan

Join Us for the ACAWorkshop 2019 Presentations

WHEN: Thursday, August 15th

WHERE: The Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences in Buffalo, New York

Join us for the final presentations to see, first hand, the exiting ways we are pushing the boundaries of architectural terra cotta followed by the much-anticipated Keynote delivered by Sara Lopergolo, AIA, Partner, Selldorf Architects.

Presented By:

Sponsored By:

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Contact us at acaw@bostonvalley.com.

Newsletter Sign-Up

Stay up to date with what’s happening at the Architectural Ceramic Assemblies Workshop.