• Architectural Ceramic Assemblies Workshop

    PRESENTED BY:

ACAW 2020 Presentation Videos

A year-long period of research has led up to the Architectural Ceramic Assemblies Workshop 2020 virtual conference, where professionals from Handel Architects, PLP Architects, Perkins and Will, KPF, LMN, Studio Gang, Pelli Clarke Pelli, Studios, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill, and SOM share what they have learned through the phases of their research. Watch this year’s presentation videos to learn about the teams’ findings.
Click here to learn more about this year’s participants and presenters.

Day 1 Presentations

Terra Cotta In Practice: From Detail To Megastructure
Presented by:

James von Klemperer, President and Design Principal at Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Comparisons of Carbon Footprint, Environmental Impact, and Heat Storage
Presented by:

William M. Carty, Ph.D. John F. McMahon Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University

Evolving Cladding Strategies
Presented by:

Erik Verboon, Director of Enclosure Engineering at Walter P. Moore

Unitization
Presented by:

Roberto Bicchiarelli, Business Development Manager / Lead Concept Designer at Permasteelisa North America

Specialty Louvers 688 Broadway
Presented by:

John Krouse, CEO of Boston Valley Terra Cotta

Expanding the World of Architectural Glazes
Presented by:

Andy Brayman, Owner of The Matter Factory and Glaze Research and Development Specialist for Boston Valley Terra Cotta

Plain as Paper: Scripted Variable Low Mass Recyclable Slip-Casting Molds for Architectural Ceramics
Presented by:

Laura Garófalo-Khan, Associate Professor, SUNY Buffalo, School of Architecture, Johnathan HoppAssistant Professor, Alfred University, Ceramic Art, Timothy Noble, Student Assistant, MArch, SUNY Buffalo

Beyond the Surface: The Behavior of Digital Ceramics
Presented by:

Linda ZhangAssistant Professor, Ryerson University School of Interior Design + Fellow, Creative Technology Lab—Architect, Jonathon AndersonAssociate Professor, Ryerson University School of Design—Director, Creative Technology Lab, Errol WillettAssociate Professor, Syracuse University School of Art (ceramics)—Artist, Clare Olsen, Associate Professor, Cal Poly College of Architecture and Environmental Design—Architect, Naomi Frangos, Visiting Associate Professor, Cornell University, AAP, Department of Architecture—Architect

Day 2 Presentations

Slip Cast Façades
Presented by:

Handel Architects
Presenters:
Paul Lenke, Associate, Jonathan Morefield, Associate, Stefan Di Leo, Associate
Team Members: Gary Handel, Managing Partner, Matthew Breau, Associate, Noah Rosenberg, Intern, Alex Barmas, Senior Consultant, DeSimone Consulting Engineers, Whitney Boykin, Project Manager, DeSimone Consulting Engineers, Rok Lee, Principal, DeSimone Consulting Engineers

Perkins and Will
Presenters:
Angelica Paleczny, AIA, LEED BD+C, Interior Designer III, Juliette Zidek, AIA, LEED GA, Designer III, Ted Hogan Assoc. AIA, LEED GA, Designer II, Mario Romero, Sr. Computational Designer

PLP Architects
Presenters:
Daniel Moore, Partner, Christine Jetten, Founder and Owner, Studio Christine Jetten, Wayne McKiernan, Partner
Team Members:
Alexis Harrison, Associate Materials Specialist Technology + Research, Andrew Crombie, Associate, Yijun Huang

Slip Cast/Extrusion Surfaces and Structures
Presented by:

KPF
Presenters:
Marianne Kwok, Design Director, Darina Zlateva, Senior Associate Principal , Chuqi Liu, Architectural Designer, Gustav Fagerstrom, Principal, Walter P Moore, Asli Oney, Digital Fabrication Manager

LMN Architects
Presenters: Alex Woodhouse, Associate, Plamena Milusheva, Architect, Evgeniya Plotnikova, Architect
Team Members:
Scott Crawford, Principal, Stephen Van Dyck, Partner, Vanessa Abin, Associate, Michael Day, Associate, Chris Lim, Designer, Hank Buttita, Designer, Hanna Kato, Designer, Norman Richardson, Specialty Structures Engineer, Walter P Moore, Laura Karnath, Enclosure Technical Designer, Walter P Moore

Studio Gang
Presenters: Maciej Kaczynski, Project Leader, Claire Cahan, Design Director
Team Members: Jeanne Gang, Founding Principal and Partner, Weston Walker, Design Principal and Partner, Schuyler Smith, Design Director, Shop, Austin Chod, Shop Manager, Peter Heppel, Technology Fellow, Lydia Link, Build Shop Manager, Erik Verboon, Director of Enclosure Engineering, Walter P Moore, Dan Reynolds, Associate, Walter P Moore, Katherine Chan, Associate, Walter P Moore

 

Extrusion Façades
Presented by:

Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, Studios Architecture 
Presenters:
Pedja Bilinac, Associate, Zhe Huang, Designer , Craig Copeland, Principal
Team Members:
Graham Clegg, Principal, Zach Bark, Associate, Kristin Hopkins-Clegg, Associate Principal , Bradley Loew, Designer, Brian Kim, Associate, Erik Verboon, Director of Enclosure Engineering, Walter P Moore

Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Presenters: Anthony Viola,  Architect , Hiram Rodriguez, Design Technologist, Charles Portelli, AIA, Senior Associate, Computational Designer, Thornton Tomasetti
Team Members: Nicholas Berchtold, Fabrication Lead , Silverio Patrizi,  Senior Associate – Façade Engineering, Thornton Tomasetti, Amandine Cersosimo,  Senior Facade Engineer, Thornton Tomasetti

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Presenters: Amy Garlock, Associate, Eric Pasche, Associate, Rami Abou-Khalil, Associate
Team Members: Qiyao Li, Associate, Anna Falvello, Architectural Profesional, Gary Ku, Associate

Lessons Learned, Opportunities Ahead, Closing Remarks
Presented by:

ACAW 2020 Teams
Boston Valley Terra Cotta
Matter Factory

Be a Participant in 2021! Learn More About the Workshop.

Newsletter Sign-Up

Stay up to date with what’s happening at the Architectural Ceramic Assemblies Workshop.

Presented By:

Sponsored By:

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Contact us at acaw@bostonvalley.com.